Sign in to view listing photos

Create an account or sign in to unlock the full photo gallery.

Sign Up / Sign In
$574,900Price reduced $4,100
Updated Oct 27, 2026

1983 NW 79TH LOOP

OCALA, FL 34475 - IRISH ACRES - MLS# OM724488

Under ContractSingle Family Residence
Single Family ResidenceUnder ContractBuilt in 2019IRISH ACRES
  • Beds4
  • Baths3
  • Living area2,552 sqft
  • Lot size0.75 acres
  • Year built2019
  • Days on market169

About this home

Under contract-accepting backup offers. Price Improved + $10,000 Seller Concession – Country Charm Meets Modern Luxury in Gated Irish Acres Fresh exterior paint, a new fire pit, and $10,000 toward your closing costs or rate buydown. Now offered at $574,900, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath retreat sits behind the gates of Irish Acres on three-quarters of an acre in NW Ocala, with a freshly painted exterior, manicured landscaping, landscape lighting, and a fully fenced backyard with a brand-new fire pit for cozy evenings. The seller is making this move more affordable: use the $10,000 toward closing costs and prepaids, or buy down your mortgage rate for a lower monthly payment. Inside, the open-concept great room and kitchen were made for gathering, with granite counters, a massive center island, stainless appliances, under-cabinet lighting, and a walk-in pantry. A custom wood accent wall in the breakfast nook and wood-beamed ceilings add warmth you won’t find in a builder-grade home. The split floor plan keeps the primary suite a private escape, with tray ceilings, two walk-in closets with custom finishes, dual vanities, and a walk-in shower. Custom pantry shelving, built-in storage in the hub room and laundry, ceiling fans, and window treatments in every room add thoughtful touches throughout. Unwind on the covered lanai, with irrigation, exterior lighting, rain gutters, a laundry utility sink, and extended garage storage. Minutes from Ocala, Gainesville, and I-75, you get all the peace of country living without the drive-time trade-offs. Schedule your showing today!

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,552 sqft
Interior features
Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments

Lot & exterior

Lot size
0.75 acres
Property type
Single Family Residence
Subdivision
IRISH ACRES
Year built
2019

Garage & parking

Garage
2-car attached garage

Location

City
OCALA
County
Marion
State
FL
Zip code
34475
Coordinates
29.271404, -82.159017

Additional details

Inside the home

Interior features
Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
HOA fee
$200 / Quarterly
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric
Sewer
Septic Tank
Stories
1
Pets
Cats OK, Dogs OK

Schools

Elementary
Fessenden Elementary School
Middle
North Marion Middle School
High
North Marion High School

Map

Listing courtesy of NEXT GENERATION REALTY OF MARION COUNTY. Source: mfrmls. MLS# OM724488.

Listed by: NEXT GENERATION REALTY OF MARION COUNTYSource: Stellar MLS - MLS# OM724488

Listings courtesy of applicable MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Brokerage: Southern Realty Associates.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 27, 2026 at 4:45 PM UTC. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

DMCA notices may be sent to sarah@soldcitrus.com.